Skip to product information
1 of 7

STARTECH

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card

Regular price $225.37 USD
Regular price Sale price $225.37 USD
Sale Sold out

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

PCI Express gigabit Ethernet multimode SC fiber network card supports a maximum data transfer rate of up to 2000 Mbps and is ideal for high speed video surveillance. PCI Express gigabit Ethernet multimode SC fiber network card includes low profile and half height installation brackets for secure attachment. Network card is compatible with Windows 7/8/8.1/ XP/Vista, Linux and Mac OS. Plug-in card. Dimensions: 4.6"(H) x 0.7"(W) x 4.7"(L). Interface/port: External ports: 1 x Fiber optic SC duplex female, Host interface: PCI-express x 1 Male. Software requirement: OS compatibility: Windows 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64), Windows Server 2012, 2008 R2, 2003, Mac OS 10.5 and up (tested up to 10.9), Linux 2.4.x/2.6.x/3.5.0, Microsoft Hyper-V. Card type: Standard profile (LP bracket incl.). Data transfer rate: 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) full-duplex, Buffer size: 48 KB. Compatibility: PC, UART type: 16C550. Network technology: 1000Base-X. Compatible networks: 1000 Mbps, SC port type: Duplex. Operating temperature range: 0 - 45 deg C, Storage temperature: -20 - 70 deg C, Humidity: 5 - 95% RH (non-condensing). LED indicators: 1 - link (green), 1 - activity (yellow). Power consumption: 3.2W Max. Includes: 1 x port PCI-express gigabit fiber network card, 1 x Low profile bracket, 1 x Driver CD, 1 x Instruction manual. Certification and standards:: RoHS, CE, FCC, IEEE standards: 802.3z, 802.1Q, 802.1P, 802.3x. Weight: 2.3 lbs. Warranty: 2 years limited.

Features


  • Connect a PCIe based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network
  • PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC
  • 550m
  • PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card
  • SC Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design
  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
  • Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
  • Jumbo Frame Support

Details


View full details